Skip navigation

This Question is Possibly Answered

1 "correct" answer available (5 pts) 2 "helpful" answers available (4 pts)
2,002 Views 2 Replies Last post: Feb 8, 2012 3:20 PM by RLS2004 RSS
bdollak Lurker 1 posts since
Feb 8, 2012
Currently Being Moderated

Feb 8, 2012 4:25 AM

Paste Mask cut pads

Hi,

 

I try to print the cam-file of my paste mask. But there are severall pads which overlap the board outline. So I get a CAM-file which is bigger than the actual board. Is there a way to cut the pads at the board outline?

 

Thanks.

jmatthews Aficionado 130 posts since
Jul 27, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Feb 8, 2012 1:46 PM in response to: bdollak
Re: Paste Mask cut pads

Without using pad stacks, I doubt it. That's not much help, I know....

RLS2004 Active 54 posts since
Apr 28, 2009
Currently Being Moderated
Feb 8, 2012 3:20 PM in response to: bdollak
Re: Paste Mask cut pads

Make the pad small enough to fit and add D shaped copper to associate with the pad.

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)