1 Reply Latest reply on Aug 7, 2013 9:08 AM by yan_killy

    Solid copper pour

    smagoon

      Hi,

       

      I'm new to PADS and have searched your online support, but cannot find the answer to my question.

       

      I have a double-sided PCB and would like to simply copper pour the bottom side of the board. However, when I draw the copper pour outline and "flood", a hatch pattern appears, not a solid pattern. How do I make it solid? Or does it matter if it's solid to a PCB manufacturer?

       

      Thank you,

       

      Stephen

        • 1. Re: Solid copper pour
          yan_killy

          Hello Stephen,

           

          You can accomplish in one of two ways or use combination of both. The Copper Pour outline is created with a thickness also system has a Hatch Grid setting. You can either make the Copper Pour outline thickness to be bigger or you can decrease Hatch Grip to be same or smaller than the Copper Pout outline thickness.

           

          Regards, Yan