3 Replies Latest reply on Jul 18, 2010 9:39 PM by TBD

    Trace Width Problem

    mo

      In a design I have a BGA chip with 0.5mm pitch. In Pads 2007.4 I need to use a trace width of 6mil at some parts of the board. I defined the rules to have trace width 6 (minimum), 10(default), 40(maximum). I made sure that clearance allows routing under the device without problems (4mil clearance). The problem is that when I try to use the 6mil trace width, the trace shape changes to very thin line like the one showing unrouted signals. One I use the 10mil width, it works fine without any problems and showing a proper drawing of the line. It doesn't give any rules or violation errors when I use the 6mil line, it starts drawing the trace correctly with the prober width while I am routing but when I click any where to end one segment of the trace or add a via, the ended segment width change to very thin line. I was searching the help and the options but I couldn't find any thing.

       

      I need help please?

       

      Mohamed.