Skip navigation
33,360 Views 2 Replies Last post: Aug 13, 2012 9:08 PM by sabitha.jamal RSS
shamsudin Lurker 3 posts since
Oct 8, 2010
Currently Being Moderated

Dec 2, 2010 4:21 PM

SMD part too close

Hi friend'z..


Plz help me,

How to detect error SMD part to through hole part too close? (during generate DFM report)

What error msg like this?

see picture as below:-

DSC06405.JPG

 

rgds,

Deen

samantha_lizak Aficionado 117 posts since
May 29, 2008
Currently Being Moderated
Dec 6, 2010 6:39 AM in response to: shamsudin
Re: SMD part too close

Hi Deen-

 

Based on the picture, I think you want the PCB forums, not chip design.  Here's a link:

 

http://communities.mentor.com/mgcx/community/pcb

 

Good luck-

 

Sam.

sabitha.jamal Aficionado 105 posts since
Nov 6, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Aug 13, 2012 9:08 PM in response to: shamsudin
Re: SMD part too close

Hi Shamsudeen

 

 

     It will catch the error in Padstack Analysis through  valor report

 

 

Thanks and Regards

sabtha

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...

Bookmarked By (0)